General information:

The protection of your personal data is particularly important for planetree.gr and we make sure to take all necessary measures to protect your personal data, respecting the relevant Greek and European legislation. Our goal is always the limited and absolutely necessary processing of the personal data that are made available to us and always within the framework of the purpose of processing for which the personal data were disclosed to us.
The purpose of this statement is to inform you about the personal data protection policy followed by the online store planetree.gr. This statement applies to all information we receive from you either from the use of our website, or in the context of our contract and transactions.

Purpose of Data Processing:
We collect from you only the personal data that are necessary for the achievement of the purposes of the controller and specifically:
• To provide you with our services or to sell our products
• To execute the contract between us
• For the purposes of direct marketing by email and sms or by phone, only if we have received your consent and only for your absolutely necessary information.

What Personal Data We Collect:
What Personal Data We Collect: Only the personal data that you disclose to us is collected and kept and only what is necessary for the fulfillment of the above purposes. Such data are usually:
• Basic Contact Information, eg name, postal and / or email address, landline or mobile phone, email.
• Transaction details, eg type, place of service provided.

Legality of Processing:
The processing of your personal data is always carried out provided that there is a legal basis. Most of the information we process is necessary for the execution of the contract between us, eg to send you the service invoice for the service we provide or the sales invoice for trade in oil or other items.
In some cases we will ask for your consent to process your data, such as to send you personalized offers or informative emails / sms.

Retention Time of Personal Data:
Our company maintains only the data required for the execution, invoicing and sending of your order or the processing of our services throughout the validity of the contract between us and after its expiration for the minimum time provided by law depending on the category of personal data.
Your data is stored for as long as necessary in order for our company to be in full compliance with its statutory obligations (Article 23 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

To Whom Are Your Personal Data Disclosed – About the Executors of the Processing:
The personal data declared through planetree.gr. intended exclusively for the operation of the respective service. Our goal is the most limited and absolutely necessary processing of your data within the company.

Cookies Policy:
In accordance with EU Directive 2009/136 / EC, we would like to inform you that our website accepts the use of “cookies” in order to clarify how users have reached our website and to identify recurring general usage patterns after the user is on our page. Cookies are messages that the server (web server) transmits to your browser (web browser) when you visit websites.
Your browser saves each message in a small file, which will give us information about your last visit to our website. This information is collected and analyzed in its entirety, in order to improve the operation, content and overall appearance of our website. Most browsers automatically accept the use of cookies, but you can always, by changing the settings on your computer, choose not to accept cookies, or be asked to accept each cookie, but this will limit the range of available to your capabilities on the website.
Specifically, we use the necessary cookies for the operation of our website as well as for the google analytics applications.

Google Analytics:
Our website uses Google Analytics, a data analysis service offered by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files, which are stored on your computer and make it easier to analyze the usage you make on the website. The information received from cookies about your use (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, to report to its administrators on such activities, and to provide other services related to your use of the Website and the Internet.
Google may also transfer this information to third parties, provided it is required by law or if any third parties process the data on its behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data it holds. You can turn off Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but we note that in such a case you may not be able to use all the features of this website.
By using this website, you agree to the processing of your personal data collected by Google, in the manner described above and for the above purpose. If you do not want Google to receive information from your browser when you visit the pages, you can opt out of Google Analytics by clicking here.

Required Cookies and Performance Cookies:
They allow the execution of basic functions of the site, such as adding products to the cart, electronic payment and storing products in the wish-list. Without these absolutely necessary Cookies, the smooth operation of the e-shop is directly affected, but the personal navigation experience of the user is also degraded, since basic e-commerce functions are under-functioning.
Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They allow us to see which pages they visit most often or show us if they have a problem navigating. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is statistical and is used only to improve the operation of our website.
We also use cookies that “memorize” the user’s preferences when browsing our site, so we can recommend the appropriate products based on his needs. With these cookies the user enjoys a personalized version of our website making it easier to find what he is looking for.

Your Rights:
You can ask at any time to find out if we process your personal data. As a Data Subject you have the right to access your personal data processed by our Company as well as the right to request the correction of any inaccurate data concerning you (art. 15 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679).
You can also ask us to delete them, unless they are necessary for the performance of the contract or for the fulfillment of other legal obligations of the controller. You can request a restriction on the processing of data, to the extent permitted by applicable law and the performance of the contract, or object to the processing of personal data (the legal basis of which is the legitimate interest of the controller) or to automated individual download decision / profiling, which in principle does not take place by the controller.
For any processing you have given your consent, you can revoke it at any time and stop processing. Finally, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority (Personal Data Protection Authority – www.dpa.gr) in case you consider that your data is not legally processed.
You can send the above requests by mail or electronically or submit them by phone by calling 697 423 6487.